Best Foreign-Language Film Oscar submissions 2016

Entries for the Best Foreign-Language Film at the 88th Academy Awards.

Submissions for the Best Foreign-Language Film at the 88th Academy Awards are coming in and will continue until October, when the full list of eligible submissions will be revealed.

Last year, a record 83 countries submitted features and the eventual winner was Polish feature Ida, directed by Pawel Pawlikowski.

This year’s nominations must be submitted by Oct 1.

Nine finalists will be shortlisted, which will be whittled down to five nominees that will be announced on Jan 14, 2016.

The 88th Academy Awards will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on Feb 28, 2016.

Afghanistan: Utopia, Hassan Nazer Albania: Bota, Iris Elezi, Thomas Logoreci Austria: Goodnight Mommy, Severin Fiala, Veronika Franz

Bangladesh: Jalal’s Story, Abu Shahed Emon Belgium: The Brand New Testament, Jaco Van Dormael Bosnia & Herzegovina: Our Everyday Life, Ines Tanović Brazil: The Second Mother, Anna Muylaert Bulgaria: The Judgement, Stephan Komandarev

Cambodia: The Last Reel, Kulikar Sotho Chile: The Club, Pablo Larraín China: Wolf Totem, Jean-Jacques Annaud Colombia: Embrace of the Serpent, Ciro Guerra Croatia: The High Sun, Dalibor Matanić Czech Republic: Home Care, Slávek Horák

Denmark: A War, Tobias Lindholm Dominican Republic: Sand Dollars, Laura Amelia Guzmán, Israel Cárdenas

Estonia: 1944, Elmo Nüganen

Finland: The Fencer, Klaus Härö France: Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Georgia: Moira, Levan Tutberidze Germany: Labyrinth of Lies, Giulio Ricciarelli Greece: Xenia, Panos H. Koutras Guatemala: Ixcanul Volcano, Jayro Bustamante

Hong Kong: To The Fore, Dante Lam Hungary: Son of Saul, László Nemes

Iceland: Rams, Grímur Hákonarson India: Court, Chaitanya Tamhane Iraq: Memories on Stone, Shawkat Amin Korki Ireland: Viva, Paddy Breathnach Israel: Baba Joon, Yuval Delshad

Japan: 100 Yen Love, Masaharu Take Jordan: Theeb, Naji Abu Nowar

Kazakhstan: Stranger, Ermek Tursunov Kosovo: Babai, Visar Morina Kyrgyzstan: Heavenly Nomadic, Mirlan Abdykalykov

Latvia: Modris, Juris Kursietis Lebanon: Void, Tarek Korkomaz, Zeina Makki, Jad Beyrouthy, Christelle Ighniades, Salim Habr, Maria Abdel Karim, Naji Bechara Lithuania: The Summer of Sangailė, Alantė Kavaitė Luxembourg: Baby(a)lone, Donato Rotunno

Macedonia: Honey Night, Ivo Trajkov Mexico: 600 Miles, Gabriel Ripstein Montenegro: You Carry Me, Ivona Juka Morocco: Aida, Driss Mrini

Nepal: Talakjung vs Tulke, Nischal Basnet Netherlands: The Paradise Suite, Joost van Ginkel Norway: The Wave, Roar Uthaug

Pakistan: Moor, Jami Palestine: The Wanted 18, Paul Cowan, Amer Shomali Panama: Box 25, Mercedes Arias, Delfina Vidal Paraguay: Cloudy Times, Arami Ullon Peru: NN, Héctor Gálvez Phillipines: Heneral Luna, Jerrold Tarog Poland: 11 Minutes, Jerzy Skolimowski Portugal: Arabian Nights: Vol 2, Miguel Gomes

Romania: Aferim!, Radu Jude Russia: Sunstroke, Nikita Mikhalkov

Serbia: Enclave, Goran Radovanović Slovakia: Goat, Ivan Ostrochovský Slovenia: The Tree, Sonja Prosenc South Africa: The Two Of Us, Ernest Nkosi South Korea: The Throne, Lee Joon-ik Sweden: A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence, Roy Andersson Switzerland: Iraqi Odyssey, Samir

Taiwan: The Assassin, Hou Hsiao-Hsien Thailand: How to Win at Checkers (Every Time), Josh Kim Turkey: Sivas, Kaan Mujdeci

Venezuela: Gone with the River, Mario Crespo


Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
No tags yet.
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

© 2020 By World Film Production, Uk, Lithuania

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-vimeo